Aakirkeby

Bornholm's unofficial cathedral

By

Åkirke is also known as Bornholm's cathedral, but as the island has never been a diocese in its own right, the epithet is probably just as much due to its unusual size: with its massive double tower, it is almost 43 metres in length. The church was built in…

Contribute to Åkirke, Åkirkeby

Master Sigraf's finest font

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Åkirke's mighty font is like none other in Denmark. It was made in around 1200 from sandstone from Gotland, another Baltic island. The font bears a series of images depicting 11 Nativity scenes. A long inscription explains what the various scenes depict. The inscription is not in the usual Latin of the period, and is not in Roman letters either; it is a runic text in Gotlandic dialect. The font is also inscribed with the name of its creator; Sigraf, a master craftsman whose name is known from a number of other Gotlandic baptismal fonts, although the font in Årkirke is his finest. "

" Åkirke's mighty font is like none other in Denmark. It was made in around 1200 from…