Aalborg Helligåndskloster-1

Denmark's oldest nursing home

By

The Monastery of the Holy Ghost in Aalborg was built in 1431, but not established as a monastery until 1451. It functioned as a hospital and nursing home for the city's ill and poor inhabitants. After the Reformation in 1536, the monastery was converted into a…

Contribute to Aalborg Monastery of the Holy Ghost

When the Holy Ghost came to Aalborg

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Holy Ghost moved into Aalborg in 1431, when a local dignitary called Maren Hemmings established a House of the Holy Ghost" to care for the city's sick and poor. Most Danish towns had these kinds of social foundations run by the town council in the late Middle Ages. But in 1451 Aalborg's House of the Holy Ghost was the first to be transferred to the Order of the Holy Ghost – a hospital order that originated in the South of France. The monastery had both friars and nuns to help patients both spiritually and physically. The nuns and monks lived separate lives in different parts of the monastery, also looking after foundlings and orphans. In Aalborg, the elderly could go to the Holy Ghost to buy a nursing home place. "

The Holy Ghost moved into Aalborg in 1431, when a local dignitary called Maren Hemmings established…