Himlen over Aalborg - set fra Aalborgtårnets fod

To the Devil with old buildings

By

Aalborg tower is the city's hallmark. From the top, 105 metres above sea level, you have a spectacular view of Aalborg and on a clear day you can even glimpse the North Sea. The tower was built in 1933 for the North Jutland Exhibition, (N.U.), which was to promote…

Contribute to Aalborg Tower

Knocking down old pepper mills" like skittles "

0 comments 2 recommendations

Modernism's urgency to be free of the shackles of history made a huge impact on Aalborg in the 1930s. Whole renaissance quarters of the city were demolished to give motorists better access. When the Liim Fiord Bridge was opened in 1933, Prime Minister Thorvald Stauning put the Social Democratic town government's thoughts into words: When everyone agreed where the bridge should be, everything, large and small, standing in the way was demolished. There is something American, something appealing in that. Otherwise we usually go around the old "salt and pepper mills" standing in the way. It is to the credit of Aalborg's citizens that they laid out the road and said 'to the Devil with 100-year-old houses that were in the way'." "

Modernism's urgency to be free of the shackles of history made a huge impact on Aalborg in the…