Den gamle rutebilstation

Bus terminal that kept on growing

By

The first bus terminal in Aarhus was built in 1923 on Rosensgade 28 and Graven 19. In 1930, a new terminal was built at Amtsmandstoften near the Central Station because the number of routes had doubled. It was designed by architect Wilhelm Kleemann. In 1945, 51 routes …

Contribute to Aarhus bus terminal

Railways and buses coexist

3 Comments 0 recommendations

DSB and the private railways took over many lucrative coach routes in the 1930s. The Danish Ministry of Public Works supported the change of ownership because the ministry wanted to limit bus routes that competed with the railway. Despite this, buses increased in popularity. Aarhus bus terminal, from 1930, was intended for only 31 routes. Serving a total of 51 routes from one closed yard therefore caused quite a bottle neck. The fanciful terminal with functionalistic gables was replaced by a modern building of glass and concrete. The buses were given an open yard with bays while the passengers got waiting rooms, a restaurant and toilets. The staff also now had offices of their own. The buses go to the suburbs and the upland areas. The city buses have their own parking area right by the Central Station.

amnon yahaloms
, more than 2 years ago

DSB and the private railways took over many lucrative coach routes in the 1930s. Its about time that a change of ownership will happen again! http://360mm.ca/corrector-brace/

Anderson Smith
, more than 4 years ago

Trains in Denmark? It seems so small that you could actually walk around the entire country. bus to singapore http://bus.sgbooking.com

Anderson Smith

A great article written with great hard work...i must say....a great work of your which shows...I like your site its quite informative and i would like to come here again as i get some time from my studies. And I will share it with my friends.

DSB and the private railways took over many lucrative coach routes in the 1930s. The Danish…

TESTIMONY