Indgang

Jutland's sporting heart

By

The stadium's original rectangular neo-classicistic main building dates back to 1920 and was designed by Axel Høeg-Hansen. This vital style is preserved in the stadium's Doric columns and many statues by Svend Rathsack, Jean Gauguin and others. A…

Contribute to Aarhus Stadium

The iron ladies" "

0 comments 1 recommendations

The arena had its international debut when Denmark's women's national handball team won the gold at the European Championships in 2002. About 40,000 spectators and more than two million TV viewers watched the Danes beat their arch enemy from Norway. Sadly, the usually victorious handball ladies have now hit a rough patch with scores falling short of their mark. But back when legendary and temperamental Anja Andersen was at play, they won gold medals at the European Championships in 1994 and 1996, at the Olympics in 1996 and at the World Championships in 1997. The Danes display national pride in the Danish team's triumphs, though they have to admit that the sport is not very popular outside Scandinavia. It is featuring more and more as a foreign elitist sport, however.

The iron ladies" "

The arena had its international debut when Denmark's women's national handball team won…