Skt. Mariæ Kloster-1

For the benefit of the sick and the aged

By

" In the Middle Ages, the Abbey of Our Lady (Vor Frue) in Elsinore was inhabited by Carmelite monks; a religious order of mendicants who did not own property and relied exclusively on charity to survive. The abbey was created in 1430 by King Eric of Pomerania. The …

Contribute to Abbey of Our Lady, Elsinore

Medieval monasteries as poorhouses

0 comments 0 recommendations

All monasteries were served by people trained in caring for the sick. As a rule, such nursing was reserved for the monastery's own residents. But a few monasteries, such as the Carmelite abbey in Elsinore, also took in the sick from outside its walls. In 1516, the abbey was granted a royal licence to run a hospital for the many foreign sailors in Elsinore. The hospital was located in an annex, which now contains the town museum. After the Reformation, many urban monasteries were converted into hospitals", which were in fact poorhouses for the poor, sick and aged. The same happened in Elsinore at the "Our Lady" hospital. This hospital existed until 1916. The west wing contains Konesalen with 32 alcove beds for female inmates. "

All monasteries were served by people trained in caring for the sick. As a rule, such nursing was…