Absalons Borg 1

A castle in the basement

By

Deep under Christiansborg Castle are the ruins of another castle built almost 850 years ago. It was built for Bishop Absalon, who was given Copenhagen by King Valdemar the Great in about 1167. The castle remained right up until 1369, when it was destroyed during a war …

Contribute to Absalon's Castle

Absalon – bishop and warrior

0 comments 1 recommendations

Absalon (circa 1128-1201) is a leading light in Denmark's history. He belonged to the Hvide family and grew up in Fjenneslev together with his brother Esbern Snare and adopted brother Valdemar, who later became King. While still very young, he was sent to Paris to study, and was elected bishop of Roskilde at only 30 years old. Later, Absalon became leader of the crusades against the Wends, which ended when Rügen was captured in 1169. In 1177, he was elected Archbishop of Lund - the highest clerical position in Scandinavia. After his death in 1201, Absalon was buried in Sorø Abbey Church.

Absalon (circa 1128-1201) is a leading light in Denmark's history. He belonged to the Hvide…