Addit Skov

Lord in Waiting's prehistoric field

By

Kirkegaarden (meaning Cemetery") is a site covering some 25 hectares in the woodland of Addit Skov. The site still shows traces of a prehistoric field system. The fields were cultivated in the early Iron Age and are identifiable as a network of rectangles…

Contribute to Addit Skov, Kirkegaarden

Gold and ancient fields

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Niels Frederik Bernhard Sehested was born at Broholm Manor on Funen in 1813. As a young man he witnessed the discovery of the famous Broholm Treasure – a hoard of gold from the late Iron Age, weighing more than 4 kilos. From that moment, Sehested was hooked on the ancient past. Besides his surveys of the fields in Addit Skov, and a large number of early archaeological digs, at Broholm Manor, he commissioned the reconstruction of a timber dwelling using only flint tools. As such, Sehested was a true pioneer; not only in investigating prehistoric vestiges in the landscape, but also in experimental archaeology, which was still years away from becoming an established scientific discipline. "

" Niels Frederik Bernhard Sehested was born at Broholm Manor on Funen in 1813. As a young man…