høfder

Between a fiord and a sound

By

Today, the Liim Fiord is not really a fiord but a sound. It was also like that in the Viking era when King Canute the Great sailed into the sound in 1027 from the west on his way from England to Denmark. But in around 1100, the opening to the west sanded up. The sea…

Contribute to Agger Point

Queen of the Liim Fiord

0 comments 0 recommendations

When the Vikings' gateway to the North Sea closed, the Liim Fiord area became a closed system with Aalborg in a favourable position. Sailing was once the preferred form of transportation but the passage near Løgstør was so shallow that only small vessels could pass. As ships for exporting goods became larger, Aalborg became the transshipment port for goods destined for and coming from the Liim Fiord area. The local merchants also grasped how to exploit the King's allocation of beneficial privileges. Aalborg was known as Queen of the Liim Fiord" with wide-ranging contacts. In the early 17th century, an Aalborg company had a monopoly on importing Spanish and French wine. The merchants stocked spices from Sumatra and the Philippines, and Jens Bang, a hugely successful merchant, kept parrots in his reception room. But when the North Sea once again breached Agger Point and the railway reached Skive in 1864, Aalborg once again lost its grip on the Liim Fiord area. "

When the Vikings' gateway to the North Sea closed, the Liim Fiord area became a closed system …