Aggersborg, Ringvolden-1

The Danish Crown rattles its sabres

By

Aggersborg near the Liim Fiord was one of the largest of the Viking era's ring fortresses". A total of four are known in Denmark: Aggersborg, Fyrkat, Trelleborg and the now lost Nonnebakken near Odense. All the fortresses are very similar, built to the same…

Contribute to Aggersborg

Military force unites the country

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the Viking era, Denmark was a hive of activity, and the ring fortresses were not the only military buildings initiated. As well as the ring fortresses, several bridges and roads were built, as were the Danevirke ramparts in Schleswig. All these valuable buildings must have been controlled by the King and reflect an increasing military force in the country. Aggersborg's functions included controlling traffic, both those sailing up through the Liim Fiord and those travelling from north to south on land. The fortress was also close to Norway by water where Harald Bluetooth had important interests after conquering parts of the area. All the buildings mentioned indicate a certain consolidation of the realm during the Viking era.

In the Viking era, Denmark was a hive of activity, and the ring fortresses were not the only…