Agri Baunehøj

Washboard fields

By

The terrain around Mols Hills in some areas resembles a washboard. One of these areas is Agri Baunehøj. The wavy ridges are traces of former fields. Standing about a metre high and lying every 10 or 20 metres, they helped drain water away from the fields, just as they…

Contribute to Agri Baunehøj

Mouldboard plough made it possible

0 comments 0 recommendations

What made it possible to create the ridges was a type of plough known as the mouldboard plough, which pushes the soil it displaces up and to the right. Normally, a mouldboard plough has a wheel on its front end that helps stabilise it. Systematically ploughing with this type of plough over a number of years will typically result in the characteristic deep furrows and high ridges. A high ridge field could be between 10 and 20 metres wide, and it was the terrain that determined how many furrows could be ploughed. Sometimes the furrows of adjacent high ridge fields can run perpendicular to each other. Walking in a former high ridge field site gives a good idea of how the system works.

What made it possible to create the ridges was a type of plough known as the mouldboard plough,…