Allerup sognepræst Eilif Krogager

Tjæreborg's jet-set vicar

By

Reverend Eilif Krogager was vicar of Sneum-Tjæreborg parish in what is now Esbjerg Municipality from 1935 until 1972. He created the first major Danish package tour company in the vicarage in Allerup in 1950 when he packed two busloads of sun-worshipping Danes off to …

Contribute to Allerup Vicarage

Hot air not cool beer

0 comments 0 recommendations

So, what was the vicar of Tjæreborg like? He was a master of economy. Knowing the vicar was very interested in archaeology, naturally Esbjerg Museum hit on the idea of requesting funding for an excavation in Allerup, right near the vicarage. The well-meaning vicar suggested that the museum could borrow an aging mechanical digger owned by his acquaintance – and suggested that the matter could be discussed in the museum's workmen's hut – perhaps over a beer from the crate in the hut". He would be back the next day with a bag of beer. It was an empty promise, however, as neither the funds for the excavation nor even the beer materialised. "

So, what was the vicar of Tjæreborg like? He was a master of economy. Knowing the vicar was very…