Hovedvagten. Almegårds Kaserne

The red timber barracks

By

The handsome barracks just outside Rønne were built in 1946-1948 and consist partly of the disused farm properties of Lille Almegård and Store Almegård. These were used as officer housing, while the main premises consist of red-painted timber barracks. The barracks…

Contribute to Almegårds Barracks

Soldier on the brink of war

0 comments 0 recommendations

In a great many instances, Bornholm was an arena for the psychological wargames played out between the Warsaw Pact and NATO. The island’s and Denmark’s emergency preparedness was put to the test time and time again by enemy aircraft and by intelligence vessels masquerading as fishing boats. But the situation during the major political crises was far more serious, especially during the Hungarian crisis in 1956 when the barracks’ conscripts were mobilised and on high alert. In his diary entry of 7 November, Private 051, 21-year-old Bent Søndergaard Hansen, writes simply but in fear: “TERRIFYING”. That same year, one out of a total of three MIG fighter planes landed with pilots deserting from the Communist regimes in the East. The pilot miraculously survived the field landing.

In a great many instances, Bornholm was an arena for the psychological wargames played out between…