Alstrup Krat

A prehistoric landscape

By

Alstrup Krat beech forest near Mariager hides one of the most well-preserved prehistoric landscapes in Denmark. The forest floor contains traces of bronze and Iron Age farming fields. They form a network of square areas surrounded by wide boundary embankments. The…

Contribute to Alstrup Krat (Hohøj")"

A rare paddock

0 comments 0 recommendations

Archaeologists have long known that prehistoric people farmed both animals and fields. Stables have been found in prehistoric houses, and dozens of bones from cattle, pigs, sheep and other animals were discarded in layers of waste from the settlements. A proper paddock at Alstrup Krat, though, is rare evidence of prehistoric animal farming. The paddock, covering 1,000 square metres or so, probably from the Iron Age, is surrounded by a broad square earthen embankment with steep inner sides. The paddock was at the edge of the field system. From here it was easy to lead the animals out to graze outside the fields via ditches that are still visible today.

A rare paddock

Archaeologists have long known that prehistoric people farmed both animals and fields. Stables have…