Amtmand Hoppes Bro

An artistic masterpiece

By

The reinforced concrete bridge at Langå was designed and built by the firm of Christiani & Nielsen for the sum of 13,645 Danish kroner. Christiani & Nielsen was a pioneer of reinforced concrete structures. The bridge was commissioned by Randers County Council …

Contribute to Amtmands Hoppes Bro

Concrete beauties

0 comments 0 recommendations

Reinforced concrete is rarely associated with superlative architecture. But in the early 1900s, Christiani & Nielsen was a world-class engineering firm, renowned for numerous artistic masterpieces in the shape of small ferro-concrete bridges. The bridge called Amtmand Hoppes Bro in the railway town of Langå, south of Renders, is perhaps the finest of them all. Randers County Council wanted a wooden bridge, but Rudolph Christiani, an expert on concrete, persuaded the council to use the new reinforced concrete. And that in spite of the prevailing scepticism about its carrying capacity. Unusually, the bridge took its name from a living person – and a non-royal – Councillor Hoppe. Hoppe was the chairman of the county council and thus responsible for the bridge project. In 1965, a new, wider bridge was built, to take heavy goods vehicles. Fortunately the old bridge was made a listed monument.

Concrete beauties

Reinforced concrete is rarely associated with superlative architecture. But in the early 1900s,…