Antvorskov Kaserne

Soldiers in halls of residence

By

Antvorskov Barracks just outside Slagelse were built in the years 1972 to 1974, and survive as a well-preserved example of modern Cold-War barracks built in the style of a hall of residence rather than as conventional barracks. At this time, the young were sought after,…

The architect Holger Sørensen

0 comments 0 recommendations

Holger Verner Sørensen was born in 1913 in Nivå as the son of a master smith. He attended the School of Architecture at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts from 1931 to 1938, and even before graduation gained a position with the Building Service of the Danish Armed Forces and subsequently the Danish Navy. In the immediate post-war years, he attended universities in the UK, the Netherlands, Belgium and France where he studied modernist movements and the construction of military facilities. In 1952, he pursued his career with the newly created Defence Construction Service, to which he was contracted as senior architect from 1966 to 1978. His chief works were the twin barracks at Skive and Antvorskov which were completed in 1969 and 1974. The two barracks represent Holger Sørensen’s interpretation of Danish Defence’s aspirations for greater openness, flexibility and greater focus on accommodation for rank and file soldiers.

Contribute to Antvorskov Barracks

Holger Verner Sørensen was born in 1913 in Nivå as the son of a master smith. He attended the…