The Hussar Regiments

Home of the Hussars

By

The Antvorskov Barracks near Slagelse is home to a very special and tradition-steeped regiment that traces its origins back to 17th century bands of barbarian horsemen on the Hungarian plains. The Danish Guard Hussar Regiment is a modern regiment with armoured vehicles …

Contribute to Antvorskov Barracks

Fur-clad bandits set the fashion

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Hungarian plains of the 16th-17th centuries were ravaged by bandits and warriors – garbed in spectacular embroidery, braiding and furs. Famed for their horsemanship, these riders were hired as mercenaries in both Austria and Prussia. The majority of European powers modelled their Hussar regiments on the Hungarian Hussar Light Cavalry, adopting their resplendent national costumes. Only a few countries still use the traditional uniforms to this day, but in Denmark they are worn by the Guard Hussars for state visits, the Queen's New Year's reception and other ceremonial occasions.

The Hungarian plains of the 16th-17th centuries were ravaged by bandits and warriors – garbed in…