Your rainbow panorama

Art atop Aarhus

By

ARoS is an internationally oriented museum of art in Aarhus, Denmark's second-largest city. The 17,000 m2 cube-shaped building was designed by the architects Schmidt, Hammer & Lassen and opened in 2004. In 2011, the world-renowned Danish-Icelandic artist Olafur…

Contribute to Aros

Danish art capital in Germany

0 comments 0 recommendations

Since the fall of the Berlin Wall, an increasing number of Danish artists have settled in Berlin, a city which in just twenty years has evolved from its Cold War partitioning into one of the greatest art and cultural centres in Europe. Today, more than 300 Danish visual artists and a great many art promoters are based permanently in Berlin. One of them is Olafur Eliasson (born 1967), who left Denmark for Germany in 1993. After a year in Cologne, he settled in Berlin, where a proliferation of creative people and exhibition venues run by young artists and other trailblazers from all over Europe were turning the city into the most vibrant international platform for contemporary art. Berlin came as a revelation: a place where he could survive on next to no money, where the materials and labour were cheap and where he had his pick of artists from all over the world. Eliasson's art was soon world renowned and in demand, his studio was expanding all the time. Today, he employs more than 50 architects, engineers, art historians, artists, chefs and other assistants at his three-storey studio on Christinenstrasse. Several Danish artists such as Jeppe Hein started their career as assistants at Studio Olafur Eliasson.

Contribute to Aros

Since the fall of the Berlin Wall, an increasing number of Danish artists have settled in Berlin, a …