Hovedbygning

Castle embankments under attack

By

Near Arreskov Lake north-east of Fåborg on Funen stands a castle mound measuring about 100 m x 35 m. The rectangular castle embankment is protected by a moat and circular outer ramparts. Today, the ramparts are partly destroyed and the castle embankment is overgrown. …

Contribute to Arreskov

The height of good manors

0 comments 0 recommendations

The present manor, which is some way from the castle mound, was built in 1558-73 by nobleman Erik Rosenkrantz. It had a manor and a farm, each with its own castle embankment. The manor's east and north wings were finished first and the west wing was extended in the 1580s. At the same time, widow Helvig Hardenberg had the tower and south wing built in the distinguished renaissance style. The architect may have been an Italian by the name of Domenicus Badiaz. He worked on several other manors in Denmark such as Holckenhavn, Julskov and Lykkesholm. Arreskov Manor was restored in 1872-73 by H.A.W. Haugsted. It is now owned by the Schaffalitsky de Muckadell family and is not open to the public.

The present manor, which is some way from the castle mound, was built in 1558-73 by nobleman Erik…