Askov Højskole 1865

Folk high school Mecca

By

Askov Folk High School was founded in 1865 as a continuation of Rødding Folk High School, Denmark's first folk high school, which became homeless after Denmark's defeat after the Second War of Schleswig in 1864. The school gained its special look when the…

Contribute to Askov Residential Folk High Schol and La Cour's experimental mill

The Danish windmill industry takes off

0 comments 0 recommendations

Poul la Cour was fascinated by the idea of converting wind energy into electricity. In the 1890s, he carried out a series of pioneering experiments in the field of wind power. The experiments involved two prototype mills that were built with state subsidies in conjunction with Askov Folk High School. La Cour was the first in the world to use hydrogen as a source of energy. The experiments were intended to accelerate the electrification of rural areas and thereby prevent urban migration. In the first two decades of the 20th century, the prototype mills played an active role in clean energy, as they were used to teach short courses for owners and operators of small power plants and longer three-month courses for rural electricians.

Poul la Cour was fascinated by the idea of converting wind energy into electricity. In the 1890s,…