Asmild Kloster

Toe-curling royal portraits

By

Asmild Church today is, by all appearances, a simple single-nave parish church, but numerous traces in the masonry suggest that it was once an impressive work of architecture with side aisles and an apse at both the east and west ends. An Augustine convent was annexed …

Contribute to Asmild Church and convent

Dead king lives, reigns and thrives!

0 comments 0 recommendations

The royal portraits were copied from Regnum Daniæ Icones, which was published in 1646 and contains 102 images of Danish regents from King Dan to the reigning King Christian IV. The book stated when each of the kings had reigned. Since King Christian IV survived the publication of the book by two years, the author was unable to state the end of his reign, and wrote instead viuit regnat valet – meaning lives, reigns and thrives". The painter of the portraits in Asmild Church was no Latin scholar, but copied his source slavishly. When the portraits were painted in 1703, King Christian IV had been dead for decades, yet the words above his portrait gaily assert that he "lives, reigns and thrives". "

The royal portraits were copied from Regnum Daniæ Icones, which was published in 1646 and contains…