Assens, Korsgade 11

House from the heyday of Assens

By

No. 11 on Korsgade, a half-timbered house on two storeys, probably dates from the late 1500s. On the street side, the ground floor was converted in the 1800s and was given large windows and a new entrance. Typically of the Renaissance period, each upper floor was…

Contribute to Assens, Korsgade 11

Monarchs stopped in Assens

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the Middle Ages, Assens was an important crossing point to South Jutland. Accordingly, many kings stopped in the town during the 1500s. The royal visits were reflected in the architecture, and Renaissance residences of all sizes were built along the main streets and even side streets. The Renaissance house at No. 11 on Korsgade is one such building representing the typical architectural style of Assens. A number of these houses no longer exist. Some may have been lost early on when Assens was looted by Swedish troops in 1658. Others, in keeping with the times, underwent conversion or were razed to make way for new buildings. A few of the old houses have survived, including No. 11 on Korsgade – with only slight remodelling of the facade.

In the Middle Ages, Assens was an important crossing point to South Jutland. Accordingly, many…