Augustenborg Slot

Duke's South Jutland community

By

Near Augustenborg Fiord on Als stands an 18th century ducal town complete with a castle, palaces, park and a town full of fine rococo houses. Duke Ernst Günther bought the village of Stavnsbøl in 1651 and transformed it into the Augustenborg estate. In 1764-77, Duke …

Contribute to Augustenborg Palace and town

Illegitimate princess becomes political crown jewel

2 Comments 0 recommendations

Officially, Louise Augusta (1777-1843) was the daughter of Queen Caroline Mathilde and King Christian VII. In fact, she was probably the daughter of the Queen's lover and the King's personal physician, Struensee. The mother's infidelity was revealed shortly after Louise Augusta's birth. The baby's father was promptly executed and her mother was banished. At the tender age of 15, Louise Augusta was married to Duke Frederik Christian II of Augustenborg. The union was a political move to unify the two lines of the royal family, the ruling Oldenborg and the Augustenborg lines. The duchess had several children, including Caroline Amalie, who in 1815 married the man destined to become King Christian VIII. As a duchess dowager at the Augustenborg Palace, Louise Augusta surrounded herself with a rich palette of parrots and lovers. She was the last person to be interred in the Schleswig-Holstein ducal burial vault at Sønderborg Slot.

Dawn Akel
, more than 4 years ago

Christian Clausen was a Royal Coachman for Primce Friderich, Princess Louise and the Princess Ulrica attended my family members daughters christening. Parish records of Augutstenborg, 25 Aug 1792. Christened was: Ulrica, Louise, Friderica Clausen. Mother, Friderica Ulrica Hansen.

finishing
, more than 8 years ago

I've been searching in google for some new ideas and accidentally found this www.kulturarv.dk website. I don't have much to add to the conversation, but I'm right there with you. Your post said exactly what I have been thinking. Good to see you posting again.

Officially, Louise Augusta (1777-1843) was the daughter of Queen Caroline Mathilde and King…