Aeronautisk Dag 2008

Denmark's oldest airfield

By

Avedøre Flyveplads from 1917 is Denmark's oldest, preserved airfield. The listed hangars were made of wood so they could be burned down in the event of war. These structures are monuments to the beginnings of the Danish Air Force. The airfield contains ten other …

Contribute to Avedøre Flyveplads

Danish history in the red hangars

0 comments 0 recommendations

The airfield owes its survival to the associations", asserts Vagn Westh, former hangar foreman, resting his hand on a lathe by the listed engine-testing bed. The test-bed was built by a Danish company for the Wehrmacht in 1943. Vagn Westh is an active member of a vintage aircraft club which meets at the Avedøre airfield. The club is one of the associations that restores vintage aircraft and organises the airshows. Pointing to the red hangars from 1917, Westh recalls: "It was a big day in 2004 when we reopened the runway after 50 years. The sound and sight of the old aircraft move most people and the thousands of spectators at our airshows tell us that we are hitting the right spot. After all, the red buildings are part of the Danish heritage". "

The airfield owes its survival to the associations", asserts Vagn Westh, former hangar…