Bækkeskov

English experiments

By

Bækkeskov Manor is in the lovely countryside of Præstø on South Zealand. British-born Baron Charles August Selby owned the manor from 1795-1805 and converted it into a typical Empire-style English country house. The idyllic setting perfectly suited his plans for a…

Contribute to Bækkeskov

English-style agriculture

0 comments 0 recommendations

Charles Selby was the youngest son of an English family of noble stock. He came to Copenhagen as a young man and his family financed his entry into a commercial business. In 1795, he withdrew from the world of commerce and bought Bækkeskov Manor. He totally rebuilt all the buildings and threw himself into carrying out advanced agricultural research that raised a number of eyebrows. He used methods that were either totally unheard of or had only recently been introduced in Denmark. Assisted by his farm manager and workers from England, Selby ran his estate along English lines, growing crops such as beets, cabbages and potatoes. He brought in threshing machines and chaff cutters, and made cheese in the English manner. He also introduced formal forestry principles. He sold the manor in 1805 probably due to ill health.

Charles Selby was the youngest son of an English family of noble stock. He came to Copenhagen as a …