Bakkehuset, Frederiksberg

The heart of the Golden Age

By

Bakkehuset's history began in 1620 when King Christian IV had a half-timbered house built on the outskirts of his new farm. The house burnt down during the wars against Sweden but was rebuilt and extended. Its location by Valby Hill was the perfect spot for a…

Contribute to Bakkehuset, Frederiksberg

A woman's touch

0 comments 2 recommendations

The cradle of the Danish Golden Age stood in Bakkehuset, but gold or not, the road that led there was often pure mud. The land around Bakkehuset was a bit of a jungle too but Adam Oehlenschläger's daughter, Marie Konow, noted that Kamma Rahbek had a garden planted according to modern designs" where she was the first to introduce "lovely velvety lawns". With her garden, her boxes, her nature and playful wit, the childless Kamma Rahbek created the best conceivable setting for the leading lights of the Golden Age. Later, in the 1850s, Bakkehuset became an "idiot institution" and H.C. Andersen wrote in "A String of Pearls": "The weakest minds are assembled now here, where once the strongest and keenest met... "

A woman's touch

The cradle of the Danish Golden Age stood in Bakkehuset, but gold or not, the road that led there…