Ballum Vesterende set fra syd

Beside the Wadden Sea

By

Ballum is a parish on the border of dry sandy heath and undulating islands, and flat fertile marshland near the Wadden Sea at Rømø. The parish is unusual in that it consists of nine villages with names that all end in Ballum: Vesterende-Ballum, Østerende-Ballum,…

Contribute to Ballum

Shipping magnate bails out marshland houses

0 comments 1 recommendations

Living as they do beside the Wadden Sea, the residents of Ballum have always faced the regular threat of flooding. The Ballum locals are therefore often seen as proud self-confident people who protect their native soil. Perhaps this impressed shipping magnate Mærsk Mc-Kinney Møller. His great grandmother also came from Ballum. As Denmark's most prominent patron of the arts, Mc-Kinney Møller donated DKK 20 million to a special fund. From 2009, this fund is supplying support for renovating and restoring about 80 properties in Vesterende- and Østerende-Ballum. Many old houses and farms have been preserved in the villages in Ballum parish. They are built in the typical West Schleswig building style: brick walls with gables that have sloping roofs, partial hipped roofs that were originally always thatched.

Living as they do beside the Wadden Sea, the residents of Ballum have always faced the regular…