Low-cost housing is just the ticket

By

In 1907, DSB was permitted to build a rental housing complex for its railway staff, for example alongside the Coast Line. The project was completed by C. Brandstrup and Holger Rasmussen and included two quadruple porter houses near Vedbæk. DSB believed it was cheapest…

Contribute to Baneskellet

Bricks for cash

0 comments 0 recommendations

By far the majority of DSB's housing came with the job. The flats were built where it was important that the staff was within reach 24 hours a day - in guard houses, for example. But the DSB houses near the southern part of the Coast Line were built for a very different reason. As rents were so high in the area, it was hard to attract staff with normal DSB wages. One solution was to give staff a personal bonus that evened out the difference between rents in the area and normal" rents. But giving bonuses was a slippery slope. So instead, flats were built and rented out to staff for "normal" rents. The flats were listed in 2001. "

Bricks for cash

By far the majority of DSB's housing came with the job. The flats were built where it was…