Bastian

Striped factory for wooden articles

By

In Horsens, Bastian" is a witness to the rise and fall of the city's industrial fortunes. This factory was built for Count Frijs in 1875 by a civil engineer named J.C. Clausen. Today, the factory houses the local government offices of Region Mid-Jutland and…

Contribute to Bastian, Emil Møllersgade 41-49

The tale of Count Frijs

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bastian was built in 1875 by Count Christian Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (1817-1896), the richest man in Denmark, largest landowner and eleventh premier. He was a very ambitious man. Aesthetics were as important to Count Frijs as functionality, and he was proud of Bastian's octagonal chimney. That's just as well because it cost him DKK 250,000, about DKK 17 million in today's prices, to build the factory. Most of the money was invested in decoration and frivolities. Bastion was beautiful and had state-of-the-art buildings and furniture. But despite the cheap raw materials and top-class production equipment, it never turned a profit. And sadly, on his death bed, Count Frijs was forced to sell his beloved Bastian - for the pitiful sum of DKK 40,000.

Bastian was built in 1875 by Count Christian Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (1817-1896), the richest man in…