Bavnehøj on Fanø

Warning beacon

By

Bavnehøj near Nordby and Bavnebjerg near Sønderho are Fanø's proof of a comprehensive mediaeval warning system. It was used in wartime Denmark as late as in 1848-1850. Beacons were lit on the hills when the enemy was approaching. Later lookouts used barrels of …

Contribute to Bavnehøj on Fanø

Fight or be hanged

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the wars with Britain, the Fanø islanders were ordered to head for the meeting points with pitchforks and scythes at the ready as soon as the beacons were lit. Watchmen guarded the beacons around the clock. All the men had a duty to help defend the island. In 1700, a top official at Ribe County ordered that anyone failing to report for duty was to be punished by stake or wooden horse", in other words whipped or tortured. As early as 1428, when the Hanseatic merchants were plundering the coasts of Denmark, King Erik of Pomerania decreed "…that when the enemy lands, and the beacons are burning, anyone who remains at home is to be hanged from their own rafters". "

Fight or be hanged

During the wars with Britain, the Fanø islanders were ordered to head for the meeting points with …