Bazar Vest

Multicultural market

By

The 7,000 square metres of Bazar Vest make it Scandinavia's biggest indoor market. Located on Edwin Rahrs vej in Brabrand near Aarhus, it was established in the premises of a disused boiler factory in 1996 as a privately-funded employment and cultural integration …

Contribute to Bazar Vest

When the khat was let out of the bag

0 comments 0 recommendations

The bazaar sells oriental bread, cakes, fruit, meat, spices, carpets, clothing, jewellery and much more. But the sale of khat was a touch too exotic under Danish law. The leaves of the khat shrub, native to East Africa, are chewed as a euphoric stimulant. A group of Somalis were dealing and taking this illegal narcotic at the entrance to the bazaar in 2007. The leader of a youth drop-in centre voiced concern about the khat situation. It was damaging to the Somalis' image as a group, he warned: Many kids start chewing khat because they don’t have anything to do. Maybe dad sits around chewing it, giving teenagers the idea that it's normal". In December 2008, 40 individuals were put on a treatment programme for khat misuse, and khat dealing in front of Bazar Vest was brought to an end. "

The bazaar sells oriental bread, cakes, fruit, meat, spices, carpets, clothing, jewellery and much …