Bechs stubmølle

Denmark's oldest windmill

By

The characteristic post mill at Møllebakken 13 in Svaneke was built in 1629, making Bech's Mill the oldest preserved windmill in Denmark. In the 18th century, the mill was flanked by two other post mills on the northern outskirts of Svaneke. The mill is named…

Contribute to Bech's Mill

Milling paradise island in the sun

1 comment 4 recommendations

Bornholm is a milling paradise" – according to mill builder John Jensen (1949-2008). Even though many mills have disappeared from the sunny island in the Baltic Sea, Bornholm still has three preserved watermills, three windmills and twelve Dutch windmills. The rest of Denmark was only permitted to build new mills by royal decree until 1852. But milling has always been free on Bornholm. Just about every type of mill has been built on Bornholm at some point. A preservation plan from the 1950s has ensured that Bornholm's mills are generally better preserved than those in the rest of the country. Bech's Mill is therefore in the company of Denmark's largest Dutch windmill in Gudhjem and Denmark's last private rolling mill in Åkirkeby. "

, 10 months ago

pain pills for sale codeine for sale buy norco online buy pain meds online http://revcodiscountdrugs.co/

Bornholm is a milling paradise" – according to mill builder John Jensen (1949-2008). Even…

Happy with http://revcodiscountdrugs.co/ I ordered the blue bubble gum figuring an ounce of grade…