Bellahøjhusene

Copenhagen's first high-rises

By

Copenhagen's first high-rises, at Bellahøj, were built between 1950 and 1956, and are primarily eight or ten-storey residential buildings. But the area is also home to shops, restaurants, a nursery, a library and other facilities. Although each building has its…

Contribute to Bellahøjhusene

An architect in every building – and one in the garden

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bellahøj's overall design was created by architects Tage Nielsen and Mogens Irming, and was selected in 1944 in an architectural competition. Their design called for an open, park-like development and tower blocks inspired by the work of Swiss-French architect Le Corbusier. In the 1920s Le Corbusier had proposed dense concentrations of high-rises as a way to use as little space as possible for housing. A number of housing societies linked up to build Bellahøj, and each allowed a different architect to design their society's building. The architects responsible for the buildings were: F.C. Lund, Dan Fink, Eske Kristensen, Ole Buhl and Harald Petersen, Edvard Heiberg and Karl Larsen, Dominias Architects and the Copenhagen Superintending Architect. The country's leading landscape architect of the day, Carl Thomas Sørensen, was responsible for designing the outdoor areas.

Bellahøj's overall design was created by architects Tage Nielsen and Mogens Irming, and was…