Bellevue 1

Inter-war modernism in vogue

By

Bellevue in Klampenborg, north of Copenhagen, was designed and built in the early 1930s based on plans by architect Arne Jacobsen. The area consists of Bellevue Beach (Strandbad), Mattsson's Riding School, the Bellavista flats and Bellevue Theatre. Bellevue is a…

Contribute to Bellevue

Bellevue Beach as strategic branding

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1931, Arne Jacobsen was invited to enter a competition for a bathing area as part of Gentofte Municipality's overall plan for the area. Jacobsen won. In the summer of 1932, Bellevue Beach with its changing rooms, lifeguard towers and elegant, metal-sheeted kiosks, opened to paying bathers. Everything was designed down the smallest detail. With a complete visual identity that stood out clearly in everything from the ice-cream booth and packaging to season passes, Bellevue Beach was an early example of a consistent branding strategy. The Copenhageners flocked to it, first on the boats that crossed regularly from Copenhagen to Klampenborg, then from 1934 on the newly opened suburban electric railway. The sweet life was within reach of the masses, but the exclusive Bellavista flats were reserved for the lucky few.

In 1931, Arne Jacobsen was invited to enter a competition for a bathing area as part of Gentofte…