Stabsrummet i Bernsstorffsbunkeren

Command centre for the Civil Defence of Greater Copenhagen

By

Four metres below the surface of Bernstorffparken is a 1,100 m2 Cold War bunker. This is the largest regional civil command centre in Denmark and is part of Denmark’s total defence. The bunker was capable of housing a staff of around 120 men and women. It was built…

Contribute to Bernstorff bunker

Pneumatic tubes, crypto room and mushroom clouds

0 comments 0 recommendations

The command centre contains a warren of rooms and long passageways. There are small bunkrooms, offices, lounge rooms, guard rooms, kitchens, shower rooms, machine rooms and special crypto rooms, access to which required security clearance. The emergency exits are luminescent, the iron doors and the internal pneumatic tube system covers most of the command centre. The most fascinating of all is the largest room in the bunker: the staffroom. This contains large maps and forms. On the magnetic map, the officers could stick mushroom clouds where the nuclear bombs had fallen. Today, however, the bunker has been converted into practice rooms for young musicians. The command centre’s installations, colours, original fixtures and fittings have been preserved in some of the rooms so that the sense of being in a historic Cold War bunker still pervades the atmosphere in this creative, musical setting.

The command centre contains a warren of rooms and long passageways. There are small bunkrooms,…