Bernstoff Slot-1

Mini castle for Minister of Foreign Affairs

By

Bernstoff Castle is one of the earliest neo-classicistic buildings in Denmark. It was built in Gentofte, north of Copenhagen, surrounded by parkland, in 1759-65 by a French architect called N. H. Jardin for Minister of Foreign Affairs J.H.E. Bernstoff (1712-72). The…

Contribute to Bernstorff Castle

Minister of Foreign Affairs and reformer

0 comments 0 recommendations

Just like his uncle, A.P. Bernstoff (1735-97) was Denmark's Minister of Foreign Affairs. His term in office stretched from 1773 until his death in 1797, with only a short interruption. The policy of neutrality he stood for helped keep Denmark out of the great wars that raged in Europe in the second half of the 18th century. This policy brought Denmark a good income through trade and shipping. Bernstoff is especially remembered for being a land reformer, though. His influence on the other Ministers of State and close relationship with the Crown Prince, who later became King Frederik VI, paved the way for him and J.L. Reventlow to open up for the abolition of adscription. Both Danish farmers and Danish agriculture benefited from Bernstorff's reforms.

Just like his uncle, A.P. Bernstoff (1735-97) was Denmark's Minister of Foreign Affairs. His…