Bikuben

A beehive bank

By

Sparekassen Bikuben, was founded in 1857 as a 'Danish savings & minors and seniors providence society'. Like busy bees collecting honey for the winter, the members were to save up for their children and old age – a concept reflected by the later name…

Contribute to Bikuben in Silkegade

Saving for the greater good

0 comments 0 recommendations

The word 'bank' is today synonymous with commercial banking, shares and profits. But in the 1800s and well into the 1900s, savings banks were far more common. From the founding of Denmark's first savings bank in 1810, the idea was to encourage persons of limited means to save up for their own and the greater good. During the 1800s, 500 savings banks were established all over Denmark. By 1923, half the nation had a savings bank account. The activities of the savings banks were strictly regulated by law to protect the depositors' money. As a result of the stiff competition with the commercial banks in the post-war era, the rules governing savings banks were eased in 1975 and 1988. This erased the differences between the two types of banks.

The word 'bank' is today synonymous with commercial banking, shares and profits. But in…