Billum Kirke

Hardened volcanic ash near the North Sea

By

Billum Church stands out against the open landscape, half a kilometre from the village of Billum, which must have moved later. The church apse, choir and nave date back to the late Romanesque period, whereas the tower, vestry and porch were built in the late Middle…

Contribute to Billum Church

The fallen Madonna's secret

0 comments 0 recommendations

Above the bricked-up north door of the nave hang the remains of a late-Medieval altarpiece. It was heavily painted in the 19th century and no one knows its original position in the church. In about 1900, it was moved up above the choir arch. The preserved figures show the crucified Christ surrounded by Mary and Joseph. In 1918, Mary fell out of the cupboard and landed on the church floor together with 19 coins from King Christoffer of Bavaria's time (king from 1439 until 1448) and King Hans' time (1481-1513). The coins had been hidden in a hole in the back of Mary's head, but when were they put there? And why? Was it a sacrificial offering? Or was Mary a holy piggy bank? God only knows. The coins are now safe in the National Museum.

Above the bricked-up north door of the nave hang the remains of a late-Medieval altarpiece. It was …