Fuglekøje

Bird-trapping

By

In the years 1866-1900, bird-trapping was a common practice among people in Sønderho and Nordby on Fanø's east coast. The traps were known as fuglekøjer and the towns had two each. The traps can cover up to four acres of land. Channels, radiating out from a…

Contribute to Bird traps on Fanø

Decoys

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the pond in the middle of the bird-trap, the trappers kept clipped and ringed ducks that learnt to seek out the corn in the trapping channels. Their wings were clipped only once, and when the ducks were released they headed for the Wadden Sea. Here they congregated with new, unclipped species, which they brought back to the trap-pond. The ringed ducks knew there was corn in the channels, so they swam under the net with their new friends. Here the unclipped birds were caught and killed by the watchman. Teals, pintails and mallards were lured by this method. Today, the most southerly of the bird-traps is used for capturing and ringing birds.

Decoys

In the pond in the middle of the bird-trap, the trappers kept clipped and ringed ducks that learnt …