Birkehøj restaureres

Roomy burial chamber

By

The Birkehøj passage grave is hidden away beneath its tumulus near Nyrup in Odsherred. Inconspicuous from the outside, but crawl inside, along the long narrow passage, and you reach one of Denmark's largest passage-grave burial chambers. Not the longest, highest …

Contribute to Birkehøj, Nyrup

Passage-grave finds for sale

0 comments 0 recommendations

Those who looted the passage grave in 1909 were simply looking to earn money from the ancient relics it contained. Stone axes, flint daggers, ornamented earthenware vessels and amber beads were to be put up for sale. Sophus Müller, director of the National Museum of Denmark, heard about the excavations. He travelled to Nyrup, but could only sputter furiously at the edge of the dig because in those days he had no authority to intervene. But he did manage to buy the finds from under the nose of the heritage society in Nykøbing which wanted them for its exhibition. The 200 kroner were paid through a middleman. The director of the National Museum did not want to lose face or inspire anyone else to loot passage graves and get the State to pay up.

Those who looted the passage grave in 1909 were simply looking to earn money from the ancient…