Birkendegård

Mysterious circles surround the hill

By

Overdrevsbakken is one kilometre south of Birkendegård near Kalundborg. The hill rises high above the surrounding landscape and has a diameter of 200-300 metres. Its regular shape would suggest it is a gigantic burial mound. But its shape is actually the result of…

Contribute to Birkendegård

Kalundborg's answer to Stonehenge

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Birkendegård circles are unique in Denmark. But there are many similar circles of stones or posts in the British Isles. They are called either stone or wood henges. The best known are Stonehenge and the Avebury Ring in the south of England where huge stones have been manoeuvred into circles. We are not sure exactly what they were used for. The archaeological investigations on the site at Birkendegård resulted in no precise date. The remains of the stone cist on the top of the hill suggest that it dated back to the end of the Peasant Stone Age about 3,800-4,600 years ago. There is no public access to the site, but the hill is visible from down on Kalundborgvej at Birkendegård.

The Birkendegård circles are unique in Denmark. But there are many similar circles of stones or…