Bispebjerg Hospital

Hospital and refugee terminal

By

In 1913, a large treatment centre opened at Bispebjerg Bakke. Architect Martin Nyrop, a pioneering master builder at that time, was inspired by the Nordic building style and wanted to build a modern yet homely hospital. Patients were to feel comfortable in the wards…

Contribute to Bispebjerg Hospital

A courageous funeral cortege

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bispebjerg hospital became the centre for treating and protecting resistance fighters and Jews during World War II. The hospital employees tried to help patients" to Sweden when the Germans' persecution of the Jews intensified in 1943. Dr Steffen Lund explains: "One night we heard that Bispebjerg Hospital had been surrounded by Germans. All the entrances were guarded and all the ambulances that drove in and out of the hospital grounds all night long were searched. As on that night in particular we had 200 refugees, the outlook was bleak. We had to get them out(...) At 9am a funeral cortege rolled out of the chapel with 20-30 taxis full of refugees. All went well." "

Bispebjerg hospital became the centre for treating and protecting resistance fighters and Jews…