Bjørndal Kalkværk

A discreet monument to industry

By

Bjørndal Limeworks is modestly hidden in the rugged, man-made landscape. The area is scarred by lime quarries - the raw material that was burned in the two kilns inside the building. Lime was first burned in the 1730s. It was used both as a building material and later…

Contribute to Bjørndal Limeworks

How did the limeworks function?

2 Comments 0 recommendations

The existing Bjørndal Limeworks replaced older kilns. But there are still traces of them in the area. The building seems low from the outside, but its interior depth has been achieved by partial excavation. It has two tall shaft kilns from about 1900 that are its hallmark chimneys from outside. The lime came from a nearby quarry. Flint was an unwanted by-product, and is still visible in the area. The shaft kilns could burn without stopping, with limestone and fuel being shovelled into the kiln continuously from a footbridge. This was far more productive than the old local limeworks at the farms. The building is a timber structure, partly boarded, with a roof made of metal sheeting. Bjørndal Limeworks is an important monument to industry. The building also illustrates that a purely practical building can also be full of charm.

Auferstanden aus Ruinen
, more than 4 years ago

Hej, I visited this place last week. Unfortunately the building was demolished. Nothing is left. Phil...