Bjørnkær med vand

Mysterious holy funnel

By

Bjørnkær is near Hov south of Århus. This impressive 14th century castle mound has two square castle embankments surrounded by a moat and an outer embankment. During excavations in the 1930s, the foundations of a small building were found on the eastern castle…

Contribute to Bjørnkær

A strange still

0 comments 0 recommendations

During an excavation, a well about two metres deep was found in one corner of the cellar. It was full of objects including a lot of shards of pottery that could be assembled to make no fewer than 36 objects: Bowls, pots, pans and 16 funnels. These funnels vary in size from 10-54 centimetres tall and were glazed inside. Three holes were drilled in one of the funnels near where the nozzle starts. We know of no other funnel like this and no one can explain the strange funnel today. It may well have been used to distil spirits or for alchemy experiments.

A strange still

During an excavation, a well about two metres deep was found in one corner of the cellar. It was…