Blåvands Huk Fyr

Safety at sea

By

At the western tip of Denmark stands Blåvandshuk Lighthouse, 39 metres tall. It warns ships off Horns Reef that stretches 40 kilometres westwards out to sea. The infamous reef has shipwrecked many poor souls, especially before the lighthouse was built in 1900. The…

Contribute to Blåvandshuk Lighthouse and Blåvand Radio

Blue Water storm alert

0 comments 1 recommendations

For many years, Blue Water Radio, with its characteristic aerials, has been a sailor's lifeline to the mainland. Fishermen felt safe when they heard Blue Water calling", knowing that help was at hand wherever they were in the North Sea. In 1958, it was decided that during storms, all fishing boats should call in and report "All's well" to Blue Water Radio, who logged the information to reassure anxious relatives back home. It is most famous for its storm warning "Blue Water storm alert", which Danmarks Radio transmitted when bad weather was closing in. It is also the title of a famous Danish film from 1938 starring Osvald Helmuth. "

For many years, Blue Water Radio, with its characteristic aerials, has been a sailor's…