Blakshøj indgang

Denmark's most northerly passage grave

By

The Blakshøj barrow just outside Frederikshavn is Denmark's most northerly passage grave. The burial chamber is almost eight metres long and, with its passage, is retained by an earth mound of more than 25 metres in diameter. This monument was a tomb for communal…

Contribute to Blakshøj

Destruction of graves in Jutland

0 comments 0 recommendations

A look at a map of Denmark’s more than 2,000 dolmens and passage graves gives the impression that Stone Age Man preferred to live on Zealand and the other Danish islands along with south-eastern Jutland. But this is because the people of Jutland were more ruthless with the Stone Age graves when they needed stone for building. Granite for churches, foundation stones for farms and stones for railway tracks was obtained from the tombs. In the 1700s-1800s, tombs were destroyed in Jutland in order to use the large stones for bridges across rivers and fords. In western and northern Jutland, Stone Age people probably built as many tombs as they did in the rest of Denmark.

A look at a map of Denmark’s more than 2,000 dolmens and passage graves gives the impression that…