Bøffelkobbelhuset

Military graves in the garden

By

The little Bøffelkobbel House is on the country road between Dybbøl and Nybøl. The front garden contains a grave from the war between Denmark and Prussia-Austria in 1864. The grave is the only one for rank and file soldiers in the entire Dybbøl area. When the…

Contribute to Bøffelkobbel House

Grave poem attracts fame

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1876, poet Holger Drachmann visited South Jutland. The following year he wrote a poem about the grave at Bøffelkobbel in his description of his travels Derovre fra Grænsen: They killed them / we dug them / a grave in our garden / laid them beside the beaten track / All our flowers should decorate their grave / South Jutland girls, you must not forget it!" The poem made the grave famous. Tending the grave became the Finks' life's work. When they died in 1905, their daughter Marie took over the task. In 1941, a memorial plaque was put up for Kathrine and Jørgen Fink. The Danish Forsvarsbroderskaber organisation bought the house in 1980 to safeguard the historic site. Then in 2009, the house and garden were handed over to Dybbøl Mill. "

In 1876, poet Holger Drachmann visited South Jutland. The following year he wrote a poem about the …