Børsen

The stronghold of Capitalism

By

The Copenhagen Stock Exchange was built as part of King Christian IV's plan to transform Copenhagen into a European capital. It was built by the bridge to the new Christianshavn area of Copenhagen. The Stock Exchange architecture resembles that of Rosenborg…

Contribute to Børsen

Save the royal family!

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Stock Exchange is worthy of a King, and in the 1880s, there were three kings at once. Although King Christian IX ruled the country together with the leader of the landed gentry J.B.S. Ebstrup, it was C.F. Tietgen who was the uncrowned king of Capitalism. On 18 November 1888, Tietgen celebrated the King's jubilee by throwing a party in the Stock Exchange. Princes, diplomats, and the royal family mingled together in the artistically decorated hall. Walls and windows were hung with tapestries but during the banquet, a candle set fire to some loose fabric. Master brewer Jacobsen shouted Save the royal family", while Tietgen risked his life to keep the King safe. The fire was soon put out, the King could breathe a sigh of relief and spirits were raised once again. "

The Stock Exchange is worthy of a King, and in the 1880s, there were three kings at once. Although …