Gæsterehøje

Burial mound and mediaeval castle

By

Among the leafy trees of Borgnakke Forest near Karrebæk Fiord lies a cluster of Bronze Age burial mounds - the Gæstere burial mounds. Take the path down towards the fiord and you'll find the well preserved Margretevold, a mediaeval rampart. It consists of a…

Contribute to Borgnakke Forest

House sprites in the burial mounds

0 comments 0 recommendations

The burial mounds near Borgnakke are part of a large group. The striking Seven Burial Mounds are northwest of the forest. Legend has it that house sprites live there. One day there was a knock at the door of the nearby farm. Outside stood a little old lady wearing a red cap. She wanted to borrow some bread so that her husband and children would not go to bed hungry. She was given the bread, and two days later it was returned. Since then, everything at the farm was blessed with success – but they never saw the house sprite again. This is a typical house sprite legend of the kind known all over Denmark. House sprites are rarely evil or dangerous. So if you respect them, you will live happily ever after.

The burial mounds near Borgnakke are part of a large group. The striking Seven Burial Mounds are…