Terrænmodel

Erik Menved's castle

By

Borgvold is in Viborg near the dam between Nørresø and Søndersø. This 10 metre-tall castle embankment measures about 110 m x 90 metres at its base. There may once have been a moat on the landward side. In 1889, an excavation revealed the foundation of buildings on …

Contribute to Borgvold in Viborg

Jutlanders stand their ground

0 comments 0 recommendations

He built new castles and reinforced the old, and that was how he gradually controlled the Jutlanders' obstinacy." This is how Chronica Sialandie described King Erik Menved's establishment of castles in Jutland. Another medieval chronicle reports that the castles were built in 1313, after the King had stamped out a bloody rebellion. One of the castles mentioned was in Viborg near Saint Villads' Church. The chronicle is the sole preserved medieval source that mentions the castle in Viborg. The archaeological dating of Borgvold at 1314 fits very nicely with the report. Otherwise we know very little about the place. No royal vassals are mentioned and no one knows when Borgvold was demolished. "

He built new castles and reinforced the old, and that was how he gradually controlled the…